Skip to main content
Top of the Page

Sessions and Speakers

Pre-conference Workshops – Friday, March 24 (3:00 pm - 5:00 pm)

*free for all registered attendees (must be registered for Anatomy Connected 2023 in order to participate)

Integration Station: How to Design Integrated Modules for the Gross Anatomy Laboratory Workshop
Chairs:  Sara Allison (Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine), Wendy Lackey-Cornelison (University Toledo College of Medicine and Life Sciences) and Caroline Mueller (Ohio University Heritage College of Osteopathic Medicine)

Healthcare professionals frequently encounter complex issues that will require integration of knowledge across disciplines. As educators, we can provide specific opportunities to help develop this skill. In this workshop, participants will learn simple steps to develop activities which integrate embryology, histology, and clinical applications into the gross anatomy laboratory. Presenters will share innovative examples which have been implemented at their own institutions and discuss how these activities have been executed in both prosection and dissection-based gross anatomy labs. Participant groups will work together to design their own plan for integrated learning activities by writing objectives, designing activities, and considering methods for assessment. Groups will also discuss obstacles such as limited lab hours, faculty support, and resources.  
 At the end of the workshop, participants will leave with three documented examples of activities which integrate embryology, histology, and clinical applications into the gross anatomy lab and a template for designing additional activities. This workshop is for instructors who would like to take steps toward integrating histology, embryology, and clinical applications into their prosection or dissection based gross anatomy course.

Thread and Fabric of Anatomy - A Practical Workshop
Presented by Janet Philp and Sarah McConnell (University of Edinburgh/ University of Rochester)

In this small practical workshop join Janet and Sarah to explore how fabric and thread can be used to help understanding of anatomical concepts.
During the workshop participants will have the opportunity to explore embryonic folding with crochet and felt pieces or plait a brachial plexus producing pieces that can be taken away as well as a kit for the activity they did not participate in.

Keynote and Plenary Speakers

Keynote Speaker:
Ed Yong
2021 Pulitzer Prize Winner Author of An Immense World

Plenary Speakers:
Matthew Carrano
(Smithsonian’s National Museum of Natural History)
Curator of Dinosauria
Anatomy and Education in the new Deep Time Fossil Halls at the Smithsonian’s National Museum of Natural History

Lara A. Thompson, (University of the District of Columbia)
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Director of the Biomedical Engineering Program
Director of the Center for Biomechanical & Rehabilitation Engineering (CBRE)

Education & Teaching Sessions

Advancing Access and Equity in Anatomy
Chairs:  Julia Jordan (University of New Mexico) and Rebecca Hartley (University of New Mexico School of Medicine)
Kristina H. Petersen (New York Medical College)
Identifying and Mitigating Disability-related Barriers through Inclusive Instruction
William Eidtson (Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth College)
Supporting Diverse Students with Disabilities
Julie Jordan (University of New Mexico)
Anatomy Curricular Changes Through the Lens of Universal Design

Falling for Medicine Hook, Line, and Donor: Using Anatomy Outreach to Engage Underrepresented Youth and Promote Interest in Health Care Fields
Chair:  Shannon Helbling (Washington State University)
Susanna M. Winger (Washington State University)
Compassion as the Basis of Morality: Prevalence of Donor use for Anatomy Outreach and Faculty Perspectives of Ethical Considerations
Naomi A. Schmalz (Creighton University)
“A Whole New Perspective on How the Body Fits Together" – An Evaluation of a Cadaver Laboratory Experience for High School Students
Lynne M. Holden (Albert Einstein College of Medicine)
Promoting Careers in Health Care for Urban Youth: What Students, Parents and Educators can Teach Us

Health Professions Education (HPE) Scholarship: The Where, What, and How
Chair:  Nicole DeVaul (George Washington University School of Medicine & Health Sciences)
Lauren Maggio (Uniformed Services University School of Medicine)
A Framework for Getting Your Work Published and Promoted
H. Carrie Chen (Georgetown University School of Medicine)
What Gets You Published and NOT Published in HPE
Anthony Artino (George Washington University School of Medicine & Health Sciences)
Behind the Scenes: Your Paper, from Submission to Publication

HOCUS POCUS: Integrating Ultrasound and Anatomy Across the Health Professions
Chair:  William Brooks (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
Kenneth Taylor (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
Progressing from Potential to Practical: Modern Applications of Ultrasound in the Education and Practice of Nurse Anesthesia
Alycia Markowski (Northeastern University)
Homenum Revelio: Revealing the Unseen in Physical Therapy Education and Practice
Michael Breunig (Mayo Clinic)
Use of Ultrasound in Physician Assistant Education to Support Growing Practice Needs

Master Class Session – Title TBD
Chair:

Pe(TA)gogy: High-Impact, Low-Stress Methods For Training Teaching Assistants in Pedagogy
Chair:  Andrew S. Cale (Indiana University School of Medicine, Indianapolis)
Andrew S. Cale (Indiana University School of Medicine, Indianapolis)
Teaching is Universal: The Importance of Pedagogical Training for Anatomy TAs
Danielle F. Royer (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus)
Just-In-Time Training for Lab TAs: Benefits of Micro Learning and Immediate Application For TAs, Course Directors, and Students
Mark Nielsen (University of Utah)
Mentor-Apprentice Program - Training Undergraduate Teaching Assistants in a Large Undergraduate Anatomy Lab

Education Platform Session #1
Chair: TBD
Speakers to be selected from submitted abstracts

Education Platform Session #2
Chair: TBD
Speakers to be selected from submitted abstracts

Education Platform Session #3
Chair: TBD
Speakers to be selected from submitted abstracts

Education Platform Session #4
Chair: TBD
Speakers to be selected from submitted abstracts

 

Professional Development Sessions

Developing the Scientific Workforce: Current Trends and Future Opportunities
Chair:  Kirsten Brown (George Washington University School of Medicine & Health Sciences)
Alison Hall (George Washington University School of Medicine & Health Sciences)
Diversifying the Scientific Workforce: Institutional Support for Graduate Students, Postdocs, and Early Career Faculty
Marcelo Vinces (Northwestern University)
Supporting Underrepresented Students in STEM: Mentoring and Advising Undergraduate Students
Eve Boyle (Howard University)
Advocating for Diversity in STEM: Outreach, Education, and Policy Considerations

Process and Perspectives: The Anatomy of Letter Writing
Chairs:  Eustathia Lela Giannaris (UMass Chan Medical School) and Rebecca Pratt (Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine)
Speakers TBD

The Great Unknown Potentials: Outside the Academic Career Box
Chairs:  Lisa Lee (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus) and Laura J. Weinkle (Anatomist  Toltech)
Rossana Blanco Long
(Medidata Solutions)
Master of what? Leveraging a Master’s Education to Break into Medtech and Digital Transformation

Yasmeen Nkrumah-Elie (ChromaDex External Research Program)
I Got My PhD, Now What? Pivoting from Bench Research and Academia to Private Sector Biotech
Nate O’Connor (MBF Biosciences)
Re-envisioning the Meaning of PhD as an Entrepreneur or an Industry Leader

Weight Stigma in Healthcare Education and Practice - A Missed Opportunity to Do No Harm (Roundtable)
Chairs:  Krista Rompolski (Moravian University) and Madelyn Crowell (Duke University)
Jeffrey Hunger (Miami University)
A Weight Stigma Primer for Health Educators
Rebecca Pearl (University of Florida)
Weight Bias in Health Education: The Need for Evidence-based Solutions
Natalie Loschiavo (Balanced Nutrition, LLC)
The Lived Experiences of Weight Stigma in Healthcare

 

Scientific Sessions

Boneheads & Brainiacs: Exploring Skull-Brain Interactions
Chair:  Warren Grayson (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine)
Warren Grayson (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine)
Neural Responses to Calvarial Bone Injury
Gerd Meyer zu Hörste (University of Munster)
Understanding B Cell Immunology in the Meninges
Kate Lesciotto (University of North Texas Health Science Center)
Exploring Human Encephalization: A Cautionary Tale of the (Non)Reproducibility of Mouse Models

Breathing at the Interface of Anatomy and Physiology
Co-sponsored by The Anatomical Record
Chairs:  Katherine Yutzey (Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center) and Jeffrey T Laitman (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai)
Jeffrey T Laitman (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai)
The Remarkable, Developmental Changes in the Human Upper Respiratory Tract
Maj Janna Dahl (University of Utah and University of Western Australia)
Fetal Breathing Patterns with Congenital Diaphragmatic Hernia and Tracheal Occlusion
Jean-Pierre Timmermans (University of Antwerp)
The Pulmonary Neuroepithelial Body Microenvironment: A Complex Multifunctional Unit in the Airway Epithelium

Emerging ‘Non-model’ Organisms and the Future of Biology
Chair:  Ralph Marcucio (University of California, San Francisco)
Licia Selleri (University of California, San Francisco)
Don’t Pull a Long Face:  Identification of New Regulators of Face Outgrowth in Evolution and Congenital Disease
Karen Carleton (University of Maryland)
Evolution of the Visual System in Cichlids and its Impact on Speciation
Scott Edwards (Harvard University)
Title TBD

Evolutionary Assembly of the Vertebrate Head: Insights from Embryos and Fossils
Chairs:  Tetsuto Miyashita (Canadian Museum of Nature) and Matt Vickaryous (University of Guelph)
Megan Martik (University of California, Berkeley)
Riding the Crest to get a Head
Tetsuto Miyashita (Canadian Museum of Nature)
The Head, Heart, and Fins at the Origin of Jawed Vertebrates

Andrew Gillis (Marine Biological Laboratory)
Gill Arch Serial Homology and Origin of the Jawed Vertebrate Body Plan

Getting Connected: Nerve Complexity and Neurovascular Interactions in Nervous System Development
Co-sponsored by Developmental Dynamics
Chair:  Koji Tamura (Tohoku University Graduate School of Life Sciences)
Megan Williams (University of Utah)
Circuit Formation – Wiring up the CNS
Marina Venero Galanternik (National Institute of Child Health and Development)
Perivascular Function in Protecting the Central Nervous System
2 speakers to be selected from submitted abstracts

Getting to the Heart of Vascular Development, Disease and Regeneration
Co-sponsored by Developmental Dynamics
Chair:  Gary Schoenwolf (University of Utah)
Joe Yost (University of Utah)
Cardiovascular Development and Predisposition to Adult Heart Disease
Mathilde Mommersteeg (University of Oxford)
Unlocking the Secrets of Cardiovascular Regeneration

Limb Development, Evolution, and Regeneration
Chair:  Susan Mackem (Center for Cancer Research, NIH NCI-Frederick)
Susan Mackem (Center for Cancer Research, NIH NCI-Frederick)
Regulation of Pattern Formation During Embryonic Development
Matthew Harris (Harvard Medical School)
Genetic Basis of Morphological Change in Appendage Evolution
Deneen M. Wellik (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Repair and Regeneration of the Limb Musculoskeletal System

Skeletal Muscle: Regeneration, Re-animation, and Recovery
Chair:  Patricia Ward (Emory University)
Amy Moore (The Ohio State University)
The Power of Nerve Transfers to Restore Upper and Lower Extremity Function
Fatma Inanici (University of Washington)
Restoration of Motor Function via Transcutaneous Spinal Cord Stimulation in Tetraplegia
Jarrod Call (University of Georgia)
Skeletal Muscle Repair and Regeneration: Contractile-metabolic Consequences of Common and Traumatic Injuries

Tendon-Bone: Critical Interactions for Musculoskeletal Development, Homeostasis, and Disease
Chairs:  David Ornitz (Washington University School of Medicine) and Marian A. Ros (Instituto de Biomedicina y Biotecnología de Cantabria)
Genna Galloway (Massachusetts General Hospital)
Molecular and Mechanical Regulation of Tendon-bone Attachment Regeneration
Megan Killian (University of Michigan Medical School)
Growth and Mechanical Adaptation of the Tendon-bone Enthesis
Elazar Zelzer (Weizmann Institute of Science)
The Development and Repair of Bone-to-tendon Attachment

Understanding Genetic Regulation of Craniofacial Development in 2023
Co-sponsored by the Society for Craniofacial Genetics and Developmental Biology (SCGDB)
Chair:  David Clouthier (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus)
Laura Kerosuo (National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research)
Multiplexed Insights into how Stemness Forms in the Neural Crest
Karen Sears (UCLA)
Title TBD
Craig Albertson (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
How to Shape a Face: The Genetic Basis of Cichlid Jaw Shape and Plasticity

Understanding Metabolic Evolution: Recreating the Past and Shaping the Future
Chair:  Guo Huang (University of California, San Francisco)
Jasmina Wiemann (California Institute of Technology)
Fossil Biomolecules Reveal the Paleobiology of Extinct Amniotes
Nicolas Rhoner (Stowers Institute)
Starvation Resilience in Cavefish
Guo Huang (University of California, San Francisco)
Why do Mammalian Organs Lose Regenerative Potential

Advocacy Session – Title TBD
Chair: TBD

Animal Models of Diseases Platform Session
Chair:  TBD
Speakers to be selected from submitted abstracts

Biological Anthropology Platform Session
Chair:  TBD
Speakers to be selected from submitted abstracts

Cardiovascular and Muscle Biology Platform Session
Chair: TBD
Speakers to be selected from submitted abstracts

Comparative Anatomy Platform Session
Chair:  TBD
Speakers to be selected from submitted abstracts

5th Platform Topic TBD

 

Award Sessions/Lectures

Cell Biology Award Hybrid Symposium
R.R. Bensley Award in Cell Biology Lecture featuring 2023 Early-Career Investigator Award Recipient
Chair: TBD

Developmental Biology Award Hybrid Symposium
H.W. Mossman Award in Developmental Biology Lecture featuring 2023 Early-Career Investigator Award Recipient
Chair: TBD

Morphological Sciences Award Hybrid Symposium
W.M. Cobb Award in Morphological Sciences Lecture featuring 2023 Early-Career Investigator Award Recipient
Chair: TBD

Neurobiology Award Hybrid Symposium
C.J. Herrick Award in Neuroanatomy Lecture featuring 2023 Early-Career Investigator Award Recipient
Chair: TBD

Henry Gray Scientific Award Lecture

Henry Gray Distinguished Educator Award Lecture

A.J. Ladman Exemplary Service Award Lecture

 

No content found

Important Deadlines

Abstract Submission:

December 14, 2022

Early Registration:

February 1, 2023

Housing:

February 25, 2023

  

Back to Top