REMINDER: All EB 2022 attendees must be fully vaccinated. There will be no onsite registration. Register here.

Annual Meeting at EB 2022

Program Schedule by Date and Time

Scroll to preview our programming, jump to one of the following categories.

Click here to view a pdf of the sessions programmed by date or check out the mobile responsive program here.

Saturday, April 2 »   Sunday, April 3 »   Monday, April 4 »   Tuesday, April 5 »   

All events are shown in Eastern Daylight Time (EDT). Please adjust for your local time.

Saturday, April 2, 2022

Jump to: 8:30 am – 10:00 am | 10:30 am – 12:00 pm | 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm | 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm | 4:45 pm – 5:45 pm 

8:30 am – 10:00 am

Applying the Science of Learning for Evidence-Based Instructional Design

Co-sponsored by AAA’s Committee for Early-Career Anatomists
Chair: Victoria Roach (University of Washington)
Kristina Lisk (University of Toronto)
Explicit Connections Between Anatomy and Clinical Science are Key to Successful Cognitive Integration
Sarah Anderson (University of Calgary)
Methodological Approaches and Considerations for Generating Evidence that Informs the Science of Learning
Theodore Smith (Touro University College of Osteopathic Medicine)
The Brain on Anatomy: An Exploration of Neural Organization in Anatomy Novices and Experts Using fMRI

10:00 am –10:30 am

Buddy Meet-up


10:30 am – 12:00 pm

The Invisibility Cloak: Navigating & Supporting Mid-career Academics

Chair: Michell Lazarus (Monash University)
Rebecca Lufler (Tufts University School of Medicine)
The State of Mid-Career Academics Across the Anatomy Disciplines
Valerie Dean O’Loughlin (Indiana University School of Medicine - Bloomington)
Charting a Path out of the Mid-career Doldrums and Towards Promotion to Full Professor
John Bertram (Monash University)
How Can My Departmental Chair Help Me Achieve My Goals?

Filled to the Brim: Master Class on the Pelvis, Perineum, & Pelvic Health

Chair: Jennifer Dennis (Kansas City University)
Melissa Carroll (The George Washington University School of Medicine and Health Sciences)
Hammock, Diaphragm, or Floor: Pelvic Anatomy for Healthcare Students
Kathryn Moore (University of Utah)
Shades of Gray: Teaching Embryology Beyond the Sex Binary
Karen Snowden (Lehigh Valley Health Network Rehabilitation Services)
Musculoskeletal Considerations in Pelvic Health 

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Networking Lunch & Learn - Women Ascendant – We are different; We are unique; We are diversity!

Underrepresented minority women and women with non-traditional and/or international backgrounds in anatomy
A networking lunch facilitated by the Women in Anatomy Special Interest Group

Facilitators:
Anette Wu, Columbia University
Shaun Logan, Texas A&M University

First-come first serve. Box lunch provided to the first 50 attendees.

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Cardiovascular Biology Platform Session

Chair:  Cathy Hatcher (Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine)
Beryl Khakina
(Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine)
Novel Mediators of Reelin Signaling in Human Vascular Endothelial Cells
Elisabeth Steadman
(Stony Brook University)
Fluid-Structure Interaction Study of Coronary Artery Disease Biomechanics
Christopher Krueger
(Kansas City University-Joplin Campus)
Hepatic Arterial Patterns and Variations: Using CT Data Visualization Software to Decrease Procedural Complications Due to Hepatic Arterial Variations
Gary Farkas
(University of Miami Miller School of Medicine)
Cardiac Structure and Function Relates to Body Composition and Metabolic Profiles in High Spinal Cord Injury
Riley Leonard
(University of Iowa)
The miR-200 Family Targets Tbx5, Gata4, and Pitx2 during Cardiac Development and Regeneration
Wenqiang Liu
(Colorado State University)
Effect of Pulmonary Hypertension on Biaxial Viscoelastic Properties of the Right Ventricle at Rest and Exercise Conditions

Creating a Tailored Mentoring Program for Retention and Career Advancement of Educational Scholars in Medicine

Chairs: Judith Litvin (Daniels) (Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University) & Steven Popoff (Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University)
Elizabeth Leilani Lee (Cooper University Health Care)
Fundamentals of Successful Mentoring, Advising and Coaching Jennifer Kogan (University of Pennsylvania) Using Peer Observation with Feedback to Improve Teaching Skills Steven Popoff (Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University) Career Advancement for Educational Scholars in Academic Medicine

Molecular Complexity and Functional Flexibility of TGFß Family Signaling

Co-sponsored by Developmental Dynamics
Chair: Gary Schoenwolf
(University of Utah)
Jan Christian
(University of Utah)
Tril Dampens Nodal Signaling through Pellino2- and Traf6-mediated Activation of Nedd4l
Caroline Hill
(The Francis Crick Institute)
Mechanistic Insights into Deregulated TGF-β Family Signalling in Human Disease
Jodie Babbitt
(Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School)
BMP Signaling and Iron Homeostasis

Pelvic Anatomy: An Outlet for Inclusion (Roundtable)

Chairs: Kelly Harrell (Virginia Commonwealth University) & Melissa Carroll (George Washington University)
Ben Haseen (Morehouse School of Medicine)
The Importance of Gender Inclusive Terminology in Anatomy Education
Ryan Cox (University of Missouri Kansas City School of Medicine)
Effective and Affirming Communication with Transgender and Gender Nonconforming Patients

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Foregut Development and Congenital Disease (Hybrid Symposium)

Chair: Jeffrey Bush (University of California, San Francisco)
Ace Lewis
(University of California, San Francisco)
NKX2-1 Directly Regulates Efnb2 to Generate a Boundary that Allocates Tracheal Cells and Defines the Position of Tracheoesophageal Separation
Nicole Edwards
(Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center)
Discovering the Developmental Basis of Trachea-Esophageal Birth Defects: Evidence for Endosome-opathies
Jianwen Que
(Columbia University)
Yap/Taz in Foregut Development
Xin Sun
(University of California, San Diego)
Dissecting the Genetic Mechanisms Underlying Congenital Diaphragmatic Hernia

Evolution of a Discipline – The Changing Face of Anatomy

Co-sponsored by The Anatomical Record
Chairs: Jason Organ (Indiana University School of Medicine) & Heather Smith (Midwestern University)
Shawn Boynes (American Association for Anatomy) & Loydie Jerome-Majewska (McGill University)
The Imperative for Scientific Societies to Change the Face of Academia: Recommendations for Immediate Action
Michael Blakey (William & Mary College)
W. Montague Cobb: Near the African Diasporic Origins of Activist and Biocultural Anthropology
Kathleen Muldoon (Midwestern University)
IMPROVing Communication about Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Health Professions Education

Vitamins and Minerals in Development and Disease

Chair: Annita Achilleos (University of Nicosia Medical School)
Ross Poche
(Baylor College of Medicine)
The Pathophysiology of Cobalamin (vitamin B12) Deficiency Syndromes Impacting Development
Lee Niswander
(University of Colorado Boulder)
Micronutrient Balance Related to Neural Tube Defects and Prevention
Paul Trainor
(Stowers Institute for Medical Research)
The Vitamin A Paradox: Too Much or Too Little Impacts Development and Disease

Education Platform Session #1

Chair: Troy Camarata (New York Institute of Technology)
Catherine Wang
(McGill University)
Educational Research Platform Presentation Award Finalist 
Student Approach to Learning and Visuospatial Ability as Independent Predictors of Academic Performance in Human Anatomy
Megan Fagalde
(Indiana University School of Medicine)
Educational Research Platform Presentation Award Finalist 
Foundational Anatomy Knowledge Correlates with Success in Medical Anatomy
Michelle Sveistrup
(The University of Western Ontario)
Educational Research Platform Presentation Award Finalist 
Do Our Hands See What Our Eyes See: Investigating the Relationships Between Spatial and Haptic Abilities
Homaira Azim
(Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University)
Objectification, Desensitization, and Personification: Medical Student Strategies for Dealing with Human Body in the Anatomy Lab
Alan Boyd
(Pacific Northwest University of Health Sciences)
Educational Research Platform Presentation Award Finalist 
Effects of Partner vs Individual Restudy Techniques on Knowledge and Confidence While Learning Anatomy
Magnus Rauch 
(McGill University)
Examining the Impact of Cadaver-Based Anatomy Laboratory Experiences on Medical Students Through a Thematic Analysis of their Written Reflections 

4:45 pm -5:45 pm

Keynote Speaker

Sponsored by the Association of Anatomy, Cell Biology and Neurobiology Chairpersons (AACBNC)

Peter Hotez, MD, PhD, FASTMH, FAAP
Dean, National School of Tropical Medicine
Professor, Departments of Pediatrics, Molecular Virology & Microbiology
Co-Head, Section of Pediatric Tropical Medicine
Health Policy Scholar
Baylor College of Medicine

Antipoverty Vaccines: The Science vs. The Antiscience

6:00 pm – 7:30 pm

Exhibit Hall AB
EB Welcome Reception

Join fellow attendees for an inter-disciplinary, multi-society meet and mingle. Appreciate the power and energy of the EB meeting as all career levels come together for fun, networking, and posters. Meet with poster authors presenting either a Scientific Highlights poster or EB Science Outreach Activity Poster.

Sunday, April 3, 2022

Jump to: 8:30 am – 10:00 am | 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm | 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm | 4:45 pm – 5:30 pm

7:30 am – 8:30 am

Room 104AB, CC

Human Body Donor Discussion

In this discussion, members of the Human Body Donor Task Force will be sharing the ongoing work within the task force. The goal is to get feedback from members of the AAA on this work and to understand how this task force can help address the challenges they face when working with body donors. Please come with questions, thoughts or suggestions on how the AAA can best serve you and your  body donors.  
Lead: Joy Balta, Chair of the Task Force

 

8:30 am – 10:00 am

Epigenetic Regulation of Cardiac Disease

Chairs: Emma Robinson (University of Colorado, Anschutz Medical Campus) & Matthew Stratton (Ohio State University Medical Center)
Federica Accornero (Ohio State University)
mRNA Modification: At the Heart of Stress Adaptation
Michiel Alexanian (Gladstone Institute of Cardiovascular Disease)
A Transcriptional Switch Governs Fibroblast Activation in Heart Disease
Yibin Wang (Duke-NUS Medical School)
Regulation of the Translatome in Cardiac Remodeling

The Dynamic Extracellular Matrix—Development, Homeostasis, and Disease

Chairs: Rajprasad Loganathan (Johns Hopkins University) & Clarissa Henry (University of Maine)
Sally Horne-Badovinac
(The University of Chicago)
Spinning the Matrix – Mechanisms of Basement Membrane Secretion and Assembly
Treena Livingston Arinzeh
(New Jersey Institute of Technology)
Tissue engineering Strategies to Provide Insights into the Function and Dynamics of the Fibrous ECM
Clarissa Henry
(University of Maine)
Extracellular Matrix and Skeletal Muscle Development, Homeostasis, and Disease

The Interstitium and the Etiology of Pain

Chairs: Rebecca Pratt (Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine) & Laurice Nemetz (Pace University & Rush University Medical)
Antonio Stecco (New York University School of Medicine)
Fascia in Myofascial Pain Syndrome
Neil Theise (NYU Langone Health)
Evidence for Continuity of Interstitial Spaces across Tissue and Organ Boundaries in Humans
Helene Langevin (National Institutes of Health)
Fascia Mobility and Musculoskeletal Pain

Anatomy of Amputation: Surgical, Biomechanical, and Educational Implications

Chair: Ellen Robertson (University of Mississippi Medical Center)
Benjamin Miller (University of Iowa)
Amputation – from the Routine to the Rotationplasty
Malaka Finco (University of North Texas Health Science Center)
Musculoskeletal and Biomechanical Adaptations Post-Amputation
Miracle Buckley (University of Mississippi Medical Center)
Learning the Legs When You Have None  

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Career Central Talks by AAA Members

Exhibit Hall AB
Descriptions for each talk can be found in the online program.  

10:00 am – 10:15 am
Why Networking is Vital to Your Success

Irina Nizamutdinova MD, PhD
University of the Incarnate Word

10:30 am – 10:45 am
Elements of an Effective Presentation

Jason Mussell, PhD
Louisiana State University - New Orleans

11:00 am – 11:15 am
Successful Interviewing in the Zoom Era

Aidan Ruth, PhD
Saint Louis University School of Medicine

11:30 am – 11:45 am  
Learning to Say No

Eustathia Lela Giannaris, PhD
UMass Chan Medical School

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Networking Lunch & Learn - Postbac Programs: One Size Does Not Fit All

Postbaccalaureate programs are becoming more and more popular as it becomes more difficult to be accepted in healthcare and biomedical graduate programs. Students are looking for ways to enhance their grades, change careers, or figure out what career to pursue. We will discuss obstacles you may face to get things started, different approaches to curriculum, what is expected as an advisor, and how these programs can lead to a diverse healthcare and biomedical field. Join the leadership of established programs and programs that are just getting started to hear about their efforts in creating successful postbac programs.

Facilitator:
Nicole DeVaul, The George Washington University

First-come first serve. Box lunch provided to the first 50 attendees.

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Revisiting Cell Lineage Commitment: Metaplasia in Regeneration and Disease

Chair: Jason Mills (Baylor College of Medicine)
Jason Mills
(Baylor College of Medicine) Paligenosis: A Conserved Program Differentiated Cells use in Regeneration and Misuse in Cancer
Eileen Shore
(University of Pennsylvania) Heterotopic Ossification - Replacement of One Tissue with Another
Kathleen DelGiorno
(Vanderbilt University) Metaplasia-induced Epithelial Heterogeneity Directs Pancreatic Injury and Tumorigenesis

Racial Disparities in Health and Disease

Chair: Martine Dunnwald (University of Iowa)
Amy Bentley (NIH, National Human Genome Research Institute)
Health Disparities in Cardiometabolic Traits: Genomics, Gaps, and Paradoxes
Donald Glass (UT Southwestern Texas Medical Center)
Dermatologic Health Disparities
Clement Adebamowo (University of Maryland School of Medicine)
Disparities in Cancer Incidence and Outcomes

 

Biological Anthropology Platform Session

Chair:  Neysa Grider-Potter (University of Texas Health San Antonio)
Neysa Grider-Potter
(University of Texas Health San Antonio)
Energetic Costs of Hindlimb-dominated Locomotion in Sifakas (Propithecus verreauxi)
Courtney Orsbon (University of Vermont)
Human Hyoid Descent is Adaptive rather than Maladaptive for Swallowing Performance: An Experimental and Computational Argument
Deanna Goldstein (Renaissance School of Medicine at Stony Brook University) Postdoctoral Platform Presentation Award Finalist A Knuckle-Walking Signal in the Trabecular Architecture of the African Ape Scaphoid
Andrew Deane
(Indiana University School of Medicine) What Can Monkey Fossils Tell Us about Early Human Evolution? New Insights from the Analysis of Molar Cusp Proportions in Fossil Cercopithecoids from Laetoli, Tanzania
Thomas Greiner
(University of Wisconsin-La Crosse) Where is the Primate Transverse Tarsal Joint? Chopart vs. Lisfranc
Mara Fields
(University of Missouri) Three-dimensional Functional Capacity of the Intrinsic Hand Musculature in Humans and Chimpanzees

 

Education Platform Session #2

Chair: Olusegun Oyedele (University of British Columbia)
Dana Peterson (Drexel University COM)
A Degree Program in Modern Anatomical Sciences Aimed at Improving Matriculation and Retention Rates for Underrepresented Students in Medicine
Margaret McNulty (Indiana University School of Medicine)
The Glass Ceiling Thickens: How The COVID-19 Pandemic Negatively Impacted Academic Medicine Faculty
Anette Wu (Columbia University)
Cultural Competency Preparedness in Medical and Health Professions Students - A Collaborative Study Involving Anatomy Departments at 20 International Universities
William Brooks (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
Come Roll with Me: Integrating Disability Awareness and Interprofessional Learning into a Medical Musculoskeletal Course
Rebecca Wisner (Indiana University School of Medicine)
Novice Knowledge of Histological Eponyms and Descriptive Terms
Derek Harmon (University of California San Francisco)
Needs Assessment of Essential Anatomy - A Perspective from Primary Care Residents

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Wound Healing and Regeneration of Limbs and Organs

Co-sponsored by Developmental Dynamics     
Chair: Soma Dash (Stowers Institute for Medical Research)
Catherine McCusker
(University of Massachusetts Boston)
Molecular Basis of Neural Control of Ontogenetic Allometric Growth in the Regenerating Axolotl Limb
Jessica Whited (Harvard University)
Systemic Cell Cycle Re-entry Following Amputation in Axolotl:  Consequence and Mechanism
Kenneth Poss (Duke University Medical Center)
Remote Injury Responses during Zebrafish Heart Regeneration

All You Wanted to Know about Personal Statements

Chair: Jonathan Wisco (Boston University School of Medicine)
Rachel Menegaz (University of North Texas Health Science Center)
Personal Statements for Graduate School: Perspectives from an Admissions Committee
Jonathan Wisco (Boston University School of Medicine)
Personal Statements for Health Sciences Professional School: Admissions Committees Want to Hear Your Story
David Asprey (The University of Iowa)
Personal Statement: The Leadership Perspective
  

Enhancers in Evolution and Disease

Chair: Licia Selleri (University of California, San Francisco)
Axel Visel (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Distant-acting Enhancers in Development and Disease
Douglas Menke (University of Georgia)
Regulatory Mutations and Convergent Evolution in Anolis Lizards
Jaaved Mohammed (Stanford University School of Medicine)
Making the Human Face: Elucidating the Role of Enhancers in Hominid Craniofacial Evolution
 

Decolonizing the Anatomy Curriculum (Roundtable)

Chair: Claire Smith (Brighton and Sussex Medical School)
Claire Smith (Brighton and Sussex Medical School)
What does Decolonizing Mean for Anatomy?
Nalini Pather (University of New South Wales)
What De-colonial Actions are Currently Taking Place in Anatomy?
Sean McWatt (McGill University)
What Does a Post-colonial Anatomy Curriculum Look Like?

 

4:45 pm – 5:30 pm

Plenary Speaker

Julienne Rutherford
University of Illinois at Chicago
Developmental Interconnectivity at the Nexus of Primates, Pregnancy, and Professionalism 

6:00 pm – 7:30 pm   

AAA Welcome Reception
Hosted by President, Valerie DeLeon
Sponsored by Wiley

Grand Ballroom F - Philadelphia Marriott Downtown Hotel (entrance at 1200 Filbert Street)

Monday, April 4, 2022

Jump to: 8:30 am – 10:00 am | 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm | 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm | 4:45 pm – 5:30 pm

8:30 am – 10:00 am

Lab Start Up and Beyond: Managing Money, People and Projects 

Chair: Aidan Ruth (Saint Louis University School of Medicine)
Michelle Mazei-Robison (Michigan State University)
Show Me the Money: Tips for Developing and Maintaining a Lab Budget
Dana Duren (University of Missouri School of Medicine)
Choosing and Retaining your Laboratory Team 
Martin J. Cohn (University of Florida)
Training, Mentoring, and Preparing Lab Members for a Successful Future

A Multiomics View of Neural Crest Multipotency and Specification

Chairs: Kristin Artinger (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus) & Anne-Helene Monsoro-Burq (Institute Curie Paris)
Anne-Helene Monsoro-Burq (Institute Curie)
Single Cell Transcriptomes Highlight the Temporal Hierarchy of Fate Decisions of the Developmental Tree from Neural Border Stages to Migration of NC Cells
Rosa Uribe (Rice University)
Using Single Cell Omics to Understand Posterior Neural Crest Differentiation in Zebrafish
Ronald Parchem (Baylor College of Medicine)
MicroRNAs Promote Neural Crest Multipotency

Beyond Description: Realizing the Potential of Endocasts in Modern Neuroscience

Chair: Catherine Early (Science Museum of Minnesota) 
Catherine Early (Science Museum of Minnesota)
The Potential and Limitations of Endocasts for Understanding Archosaur Brain Evolution
Dan Ksepka (Bruce Museum)
Avian Brain Size Evolution in Deep Time
Amy Balanoff (Johns Hopkins University) 
Endocasts and the Origins of Crown Behaviors: Examples from the Deep History of Birds

Building it Better: How History, Ethics, and Research can Inform the Development of Extended Reality in Anatomy Education (Hybrid Symposium)

Chairs: Claudia Krebs (University of British Columbia) & Bruce Wainman (McMaster University)
Bruce Wainman (McMaster University)
A Research-based Approach to Pedagogy in xR - What’s the Evidence?
Claudia Krebs (University of British Columbia) 
Ethical and Inclusive Design Principles in xR
Vicky Vandenbossche (Ghent University, Corneel Heymanslaan)
Digital Body Preservation
Kristen Ramirez (NYU Grossman School of Medicine)
Immersive XR Anatomy Teaching Tools: Review of Four Custom-Built Virtual Spaces, Their Deployments and Educational Value

 

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Networking Lunch & Learn - How to Choose Service Opportunities

Postbaccalaureate programs are becoming more and more popular as it becomes more difficult to be accepted in healthcare and biomedical graduate programs. Students are looking for ways to enhance their grades, change careers, or figure out what career to pursue. We will discuss obstacles you may face to get things started, different approaches to curriculum, what is expected as an advisor, and how these programs can lead to a diverse healthcare and biomedical field. Join the leadership of established programs and programs that are just getting started to hear about their efforts in creating successful postbac programs.

Facilitator:
Darren Hoffmann, University of Iowa
First-come first serve. Box lunch provided to the first 50 attendees.

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm EDT

Cell Biology Award Hybrid Symposium 

R.R. Bensley Award in Cell Biology Lecture featuring 2022 Early-Career Investigator Award Recipient Patricia Ward
Chair: Xiangmin Xu (University of California, Irvine)
Patricia Ward (Emory University School of Medicine)
HIF1a and Angiogenesis are Critical for the Regenerative Effects of Exercise
Brad Amendt (University of Iowa)
The mir-200 Family Regulates the Epithelial Stem Cell Niche during Craniofacial and Dental Development
Adam Jaremek (University of Western Ontario)
Langman Graduate Student Platform Presentation Award Finalist
Elucidating the Role of Hypoxia Signaling in Placental Trophoblast Differentiation
Marie-Claude Beauchamp (Research Institute McGill University Health Center)
Craniofacial Defects Persist in Eftud2 mutant mice with P53 Deletion
Nicole Thompson (University College London)
Fascicular Organisation and Neuroanatomy of the Porcine and Human Vagus Nerves: Allowing for Spatially Selective Vagus Nerve Stimulation

Cellular Diversity and the Disease Transition Using Light Sheet Microscopy and Single Cell Analysis

Chair: Paul Kulesa (Stowers Institute for Medical Research)
Abhishek Kumar (Marine Biology Laboratory/University of Chicago)
Visualizing Development at the Single-cell Level: Fast and Gentle Imaging using Lightsheet Microscopy
Eszter Posfai
(Princeton University)
Understanding Cellular Diversity during Mammalian Preimplantation Formation using Light Sheet Microscopy and Single Cell Analysis
Kara Cerveny
(Reed College)
How Light Sheet Microscopy and Large-scale Data Analysis Inform our Investigation of the Transition from Proliferation to Differentiation in the Vertebrate Visual System

Feeding Biomechanics and Functional Morphology of Extinct Amniotes (Hybrid Symposium)

Chairs:  Christopher Noto (University of Wisconsin-Parkside) & Heather Smith (Midwestern University)
Ali Nabavizadeh (University of Pennsylvania School of Veterinary Medicine)
Evolutionary Innovations of the Feeding Apparatus in Herbivorous Dinosaurs
Joseph Peterson (University of Wisconsin Oshkosh)
Bite Force and Feeding Traces of Tyrannosaurus throughout Ontogeny: A Review
Heather Smith (Midwestern University)
Dietary Diversity and Evolution of Cranial Adaptations in Turtles
Christopher Noto (University of Wisconsin-Parkside)
Specialized Feeding Morphology in the Small Crocodyliform Scolomastax and Implications for Woodbine Paleoecology

Cultural and Ethical Considerations Regarding Teaching using Human Remains

Chairs: Valerie D. O’Loughlin (Indiana University School of Medicine - Bloomington) & Anne Burrows (Duquesne University)
Beverley Kramer (University of the Witwatersrand)
The Ethics of Sourcing a Cadaver Population – a Perspective from South Africa
Amberly Reynolds (Sam Houston State University College of Osteopathic Medicine) & Elizabeth Pennefather-O’Brien (Medicine Hat College)
Native American and First Nation Perspectives on the Use of Human Remains in Education & Proximity to Death
Pamela Geller (University of Miami)
Without Their consent: Handling Legacy Collections and Anatomy Teaching Specimens Acquired without Informed Consent

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Developmental Biology Award Hybrid Symposium 

H.W. Mossman Award in Developmental Biology Lecture featuring 2022 Early-Career Investigator Award Recipient Yan Jing
Chair: Eric Van Otterloo
(University of Iowa)
Yan Jing
(Texas A&M College of Dentistry)
Novel Roles of Tendon in the Postnatal Growth and Expansion of TMJ condyle
Lila Huston
(University of North Texas Health Science Center)
Langman Graduate Student Platform Presentation Award Finalist

Cochlear Duct Abnormalities in Mice With Osteogenesis Imperfecta
Allison Machnicki (Marshall University Joan C. Edwards School of Medicine)
Postdoctoral Platform Presentation Award Finalist
Juvenile Mice Exhibit Inverse Catch-Up Growth but Retain Disorganized Growth Plates Following a High-Fat to Low-Fat Diet Intervention
Karyn Jourdeuil (The George Washington University)
Dissecting the Role of the Six1-Associated Genes in Craniofacial Development and Disease
Irfan Saadi (University of Kansas Medical Center)
Novel Insights into the Fundamentals of Palatal Shelf Elevation Dynamics in Normal Mouse Embryos
  

Gaining Meaningful Insight From Big Data

Chair: Paul Kulesa (Stowers Institute for Medical Research) & Kara Cerveny (Reed College)
Chaoli Wang (University of Notre Dame)
Uniting Deep Learning with Scientific Visualization
Beth Cemini (Broad Institute/MIT)
Getting the Most from Your Microscopy Imaging with Automated High Content Analysis

 

Vertebrate Morphology Platform Session

Chair:  Brooke Flammang (New Jersey Institute of Technology/Rutgers University)
Christopher Griffin
(Yale University)
Postdoctoral Platform Presentation Award Finalist
The Developing Bird Pelvis Passes through Ancestral Archosaurian and Dinosaurian Conditions
Casey Holliday (University of Missouri)
Flat or flexible? Evolutionary Cranial Biomechanics and the Origins of Modern Archosaur Skulls
Valerie DeLeon (University of Florida)
Brain Shape Provides a Structural Mechanism for Postorbital Septation in Primates
Zachary Morris (Yale University)
Patterns of Secondary Palate Convergence across Amniota
Emma Schachner (Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center)
Intra- and Interspecific Structural Variation in the Archosaur Lung: Insights from 3D Imaging and Segmentation Katrina Jones (University of Manchester) Evolutionary Origins of Mammalian Axial Function Revealed through Digital Bending Experiments

Education Platform Session #3

Chair: Jessica Byram (Indiana University School Medicine)
Ann Zumwalt (Boston University School of Medicine)
The Emotional Experiences of Students in Dissection- and Prosection-based Cadaveric Anatomy Courses
Christina Fojas (Marist College)
The Relationship between Gross Anatomy Performance and the Learning and Study Strategies Inventory (LASSI) Among Physician Assistant Students
Yingxin He (Florida International University Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine)
Enhancing Female Pelvic Anatomy Education with Clinical Vignettes and Problem-Based Learning (PBL)
Cheryl Vasan (Cooper Medical School of Rowan University)
Which Performs Better: Open Book Versus Closed Book Online Gross Anatomy Practical Examination
Sarah Keim (University of Kansas Medical Center)
Essential Anatomy for Required Clerkships: A Clinical Perspective
Erin Fillmore (Warwick Medical School)
Drawing and Building Your Way to Understanding: The Importance of Constructing Multiple Representations When Learning Anatomy

4:45 pm – 5:30 pm EDT

Plenary Speaker

Arthur Lander
University of California, Irvine
From Single-cell Knowledge to Tissue-level Understanding:  After Big Data, What Next?

5:45 pm – 6:30 pm   

AAA Members Meeting

All AAA Members are encouraged to attend

7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

AAA Poster Reception, featuring Student & Postdoc poster presenters

Refreshments provided
Join us for this informal poster reception in support of our student and postdoc attendees. Graduate anatomy departments and programs will be on site to share information about their program(s)
Open to all attendees.

Tuesday, April 5, 2022

Jump to: 8:30 am – 10:00 am | 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm | 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

8:30 am – 10:00 am

Neurobiology Award Hybrid Symposium 

C.J. Herrick Award in Neuroanatomy Lecture featuring 2022 Early-Career Investigator Award Recipient Michael Yartsev
Chair:  Joan Richtsmeier (Pennsylvania State University)
Michael Yartsev
(University of California, Berkeley)
The Neural basis of Complex Spatial, Social and Acoustic Behaviors – in Freely Behaving and Flying Bats
Vonnie Shields (Towson University, Fisher College of Science and Mathematics)
Functional Morphology of Sensory Organs of the House Cricket, Acheta domesticus (L.): A Morphological and Physiological Investigation
Melissa Rivera-Lopez (University of Puerto Rico, Medical Sciences Campus)
The Effect of Atrazine on Fear Behaviors in Rats  
Alpen Ortug (Harvard Medical School)
Postdoctoral Platform Presentation Award Finalist
Human Fetal Brain Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) Tells Future Emergence of Autism Spectrum Disorders
Neus Martínez Abadías (University of Barcelona)
Brain Morphology and Underlying Genetic Correlates in Schizophrenia

New Insights into the Anatomy of the Tetrapod Respiratory System

Co-sponsored by Guest Society, International Society of Vertebrate Morphology (ISVM)  
Chair: Colleen Farmer (University of Utah)
Celeste Nelson (Princeton University)
How the Lung Folds Itself: Biophysical Insights from Evolution
Astrid Gillich (Stanford University School of Medicine)
Dissecting Alveolar Patterning and Maintenance at Single-cell Resolution
Jeff Barrow (Brigham Young University)
Reptile to Chicken Enhancer Swaps to Understand the Molecular Basis Underlying Morphological Diversity in the Vertebrate Lung

High Resolution Whole Brain Mapping Approaches to Examine Cellular Architecture in Mice

Chair: Yongsoo Kim (The Pennsylvania State University)
Narayanan (Bobby) Kasthuri (University of Chicago)
Industrial Scale Brain Mapping with X-rays and Electrons
Julie Harris (Cajal Neuroscience)
Mapping Brain-wide Pathologies in Mouse Models of Neurodegeneration
Yongsoo Kim (The Pennsylvania State University)
Neuronal and Non-neuronal Cell Type Mapping in the Mouse Brain

Codes, Themes, and Methodologies, Oh My! Improving Rigor of Qualitative Research in Anatomy Education

Chair: Angelique Dueñas (Northwestern University, Feinberg School of Medicine)
Angelique Dueñas (Northwestern University, Feinberg School of Medicine)
Back to Basics: Qualitative Research and Methodologies in Anatomy Education
Michelle Lazarus (Monash University)
Re-Framing Reality: Framework Analysis as a Step-Wise Approach to Thematic Analysis
Jessica Byram (Indiana University School of Medicine)
Do you trust me? Rigor and Information Power in Qualitative Research

 

Networking Lunch & Learn - Town Hall: Future of the Annual Anatomy Meeting

Come hear from leadership on the status of our 2023 stand-alone annual meeting! Updates on the planning will include innovations to meeting structure, aimed at creating a welcoming, close-knit environment for anyone with interests in anatomy. Participants will be able to provide their input and feedback.

Facilitators:
Laura Johnson, University of Missouri - Columbia
Ralph Marcucio
, University of California, San Francisco

First-come first serve. Box lunch provided to the first 50 attendees.

1:00 apm – 2:30 pm EDT

Morphological Sciences Award Hybrid Symposium 

W.M. Cobb Award in Morphological Sciences Lecture featuring 2022 Early-Career Investigator Award Recipient Akinobu Watanabe
Chair: Christopher Percival
(Stony Brook University)
Akinobu Watanabe
(New York Institute of Technology) Journey through a Phenomic Universe: Frontiers in Analysis of Morphological Data
Tooba Husain
(University of North Texas Health Science Center)
Langman Graduate Student Platform Presentation Award Finalist
Neurocranial Growth in the OIM Mouse Model of Osteogenesis Imperfecta
Katharine Ryan
(University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
Langman Graduate Student Platform Presentation Award Finalist
Employing Spherical Harmonics in Assessing the 3D Shape Variation and Evolutionary Potential of Human Sphenoidal Sinuses
Marc Pizzimenti
(University of Iowa)
Paraffin Fixed Human Trabecular Bone Specimens for Study of Osteoporosis
Misty Haji-Sheikh
(Northern Illinois University)
An Enterprise in 3-D Printed Smilodon fatalis Mandible Reconstruction: Experimentation Where No Fossil or Cast Has Gone Before


The Microbiome in Health, Disease and Evolution

Chair: Christopher Hernandez (Cornell University)
Laura Weyrich (Penn State University)
The Evolutionary History of Human Microbiota and Why it Matters for Human Health Today
Christopher Hernandez
(Cornell University)
The Microbiome and Bone
Ivan Vujkovic-Cvijin (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center)
The Human Gut Microbiota in Inflammatory Disease

Comparative Anatomy Platform Session

Chair:  Matthew Vickaryous (University of Guelph, Ontario Veterinary College)
Kara Peters (Pennsylvania State University)
The Influence of Body Size and Phylogeny on Trabecular Microstructure in the Proximal Femur and Humerus of Rodents and Primates
Layne Assif (Marshall University)
Trabecular Bone Morphology in Felids Reflects Diversity in Locomotor Strategy but Not Home Range Size
Matthew Vickaryous
(University of Guelph, Ontario Veterinary College)
Histological Diversity and Evolution of Lizard Osteoderms
Anne Burrows (Duquesne University)
Dog Faces Are Faster than Wolf Faces
Lindsey Koper (Howard University)
Morphological Trends of the Pinniped Tympanic Bulla, with Emphasis on Phocidae
Rebecca Shepherd (Lancaster University)
A Mammoth Task: Identifying Mammoth Ivory using Raman Spectroscopy

Authentic Assessments in Anatomical Sciences: How Do We Climb up the Ladder of Integration?

Chairs: Stephanie Attardi (Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine) & Varna Taranikanti (Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine)
Ibrahim Inuwa (Mohammed Bin Rashid University of Medicine and Health Sciences)
Maximizing Opportunities for Anatomy Learning: Use of an Authentic OSPE as Part of Assessment in Anatomy
Charys Martin (University of Western Ontario)
Beyond Identification - Integration Within a Bellringer Exam Format
Varna Taranikanti (Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine)
Fostering Students Collaborative Learning through Innovative Integrated Assessments in a Laboratory Setting

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm EDT

Non-traditional Models to Study Craniofacial Development (Hybrid Symposium)

Co-sponsored by the Society for Craniofacial Genetics and Developmental Biology (SCGDB)
Chair: David Clouthier (University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus)

Michael Shapiro (University of Utah)
Genetics of Craniofacial Variation in the Domestic Pigeon
Khanh To (Virginia Tech)
Closing in the Skull: Drivers of Ontogenetic Changes in Emu Skulls, Dromaius novaehollandiae (Palaeognathae: Casuariidae)
Laura Haynes (University of Florida)
Follow Your Nose: Ontogeny of the Olfactory Duct in Primates

Perilacunar Remodeling: The Role of Osteocytes in Molding the Bone They Live In

Chair: Tamara Alliston (University of California, San Francisco)
Sarah Dallas (University of Missouri, Kansas City)
Dynamics of Osteocyte  Embedding and Differentiation and the Fate of Osteocytes after Bone Resorption
Joel Boerckel (University of Pennsylvania)
Tunnels in the Rock: Mechanobiology of Osteocyte Morphogenesis
Tamara Alliston (University of California, San Francisco)
Osteocyte Control of Bone Quality and Fragility in Skeletal Aging

Cell Biology Platform Session

Chair:  Irfan Saadi (University of Kansas Medical Center)
Angelo Antiguas
(University of Iowa)
Rab11A forms a Complex with Interferon Regulatory Factor 6 in Recycling Endosomes
Karli Wittorf (University of Nebraska Medical Center)
The Role of Ubiquitin E3 Ligase, FBOX21, in Regulating Healthy and Malignant Hematopoietic Stem and Progenitor Cells (HSPC)
Brittany Hufft-Martinez (University of Kansas Medical Center)
SPECC1L Deficiency Causes Shortened Primary Cilia and Genetically Interacts with IFT-A deficiency to Affect Palatogenesis
Sydney Greer (University of Nebraska Medical Center)
NCAD and ITGB1 Coordinately Regulate Growth Plate Cartilage Architecture
Hannah Wesselman (University of Notre Dame)
Uncovering the Ciliogenesis Regulatory Network
Winnie Shum (Shanghaitech University)
Junctional Endocytosis Senses Luminal Lipophilic Signal and Promotes Lipoprotein Cargo Absorption Through FCGR2B and Occludin

 

Education Platform Session #4

Chair: Dana Peterson (Drexel University)
Aiden Jayanth (Brighton and Sussex Medical School)
Using Digital Innovation to Support Anatomy and Surgical Education during the Pandemic
Kaitlin Marshall (University of Toronto)
Continuing the Legacy of Grant’s Museum: Anatomy Education in the Digital Era
Geoffroy Noel (University of California, San Diego)
The Use of Hololens Increases the Engagement While Reducing the Cognitive Load of Senior Medical Students When Overlaying Medical Imaging of Body Donors during the Dissection
Katherine Gustilo (University of Colorado - Anschutz Medical Campus)
3D Embryonic Heart Goes Mobile: Efficacy of Mobile Application in Congenital Cardiac Embryology Education
Stacey Skoretz (University of British Columbia)
Using High-fidelity Human Patient Simulation to Teach Functional Aerodigestive Tract Anatomy And Bridge Clinical Skills: Student Perceptions of Clinical Preparedness
Carrie Elzie (Eastern Virginia Medical School)
Development of a Cinematographic Life Story of Anatomical Donor to Generate Student Appreciation and Responsibility

Henry Gray Scientific Award Lecture 

Katherine Yutzey (Children’s Hospital Medical Center, University of Cincinnati College of Medicine)
Molecular Mechanisms of Heart Development and Disease

Henry Gray Distinguished Educator Award Lecture 

David Morton (University of Utah)
Active Learning … The Ultimate Setting for Being Two-faced

A.J. Ladman Exemplary Service Award Lecture

Philip Brauer (Kansas City University College of Medicine)